TO: AC Transit Board of Directors
[…] Election Sequencing
The issue of election sequencing is a complicated topic. As noted in the demographer’s presentation at hearings #3 and #4, it is unusually complicated for AC Transit as the District is dealing with two different legal issues at the same time: transitioning from a hybrid board to one in which all seven members are elected by ward under the California Voting Rights Act (“CVRA”) and redistricting deferral, meaning that because board terms are staggered, some voters must wait six years to vote for their ward representative.
1. CVRA Considerations
California Elections Code Section 10010(b) provides,
“In determining the final sequence of the district elections conducted in a political subdivision in which members of the governing body will be elected at different times to provide for staggered terms of office, the governing body shall give special consideration to the purposes of the California Voting Rights Act of 2001, and it shall take into account the preferences expressed by members of the districts.”
In looking for legal guidance regarding the meaning of this statutory language, Staff has conducted a diligent search of cases and redistricting decisions.