AC Transit Logo
[…] C.                     Sales and Use Taxes

Statewide sales and use tax rates are currently set by state law at 7.25%.  See California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, California City & County Sales & Use Tax Rates, www.cdtfa.ca.gov/taxes-and-fees/sales-use-tax-rates.htm (last accessed August 30, 2019). In addition to the statewide tax rate, local government entities may impose local sales taxes.  However, Revenue and Taxation Code section 7251.1 provides that the combined rate of all such taxes imposed in any county may not exceed 2%:  “No tax shall be considered to be in accordance with this part if, upon its adoption, the combined rate in the county will exceed 2 percent.”  Thus, without additional legislative authorization, the combined rate of tax in any jurisdiction cannot exceed 9.25%.